warmemorials.myfastforum.org Forum Index warmemorials.myfastforum.org

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   Join! (free) Join! (free)
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Main Menu
Home
Forum
Forum Articles
Memorial Hall
St Silin's Church
Dudleston Heath WW1
Malpas
Rhyl, South Africa War
Worthenbury, South Africa War
Bangor, South Africa War
Hanmer, South Africa War
Penley
St Mary Magdalene, Penley Parish Churchyard
Links Menu
Welcome
War memorials in photographs. Mostly from the English Midlands but also some from the rest of England and Wales plus the USA.
British Librarians
In the British Library.



J.S. Abey, Sheffield
R.A. Abrams, Bodleian
G.O. Allard, Lambeth
A.R. Anderson, Johannesburg
E.H. Asling, Newark-on-Trent
S. Bacon, Stepney
D.J. Bayley, Hackney
H.P. Bevis, Hampstead
E. Bishop, Enfield
H.G. Booth, Burnley
L. Boswell, Enfield
C.E. Bowen, Willesden
F.J. Boxall, Sion College
C.E. Boyce, Southampton
W.S. Braine, East Ham
R.H.B. Brenton, Falmouth
W. Brown, Belfast
C.P. Buck, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
F.C. Bullock, Cardiff
I.A.K. Burnett, British Museum
W.A. Burnett, National Liberal Club
A.L. Bynge, Cambridge
D. Cameron, Mitchell. Glasgow
P.W. Camplin, Hounslow
A.D. Carlisle, Port Elizabeth
S.J. Carter, Southwark
J.C. Castle, Clapham
H.W. Checketts, Birmingham
------------------------
S.P. Gamble, Carlisle
P.J. Cholmeley, University of Queensland, Brisbane
H.W. Clark, National Liberal Club
J.A. Conmee, National Library of Ireland
C.J. Connell, Parliament House, Brisbane
V.H. Coombes, Kensington
S.G. Corlett, Newton-in-Makerfield
R.M. Daniels, South Shields
J.H. Davies, Millom
H.V.J. Davis, Wandsworth
J.L. Davison, London University
S.S. Day, Public Library of South Australia, Adelaide
F. Derrett, British Museum
H.P.N. Dixon, St. Bride Institute
J. Duncan, Edinburgh
H.J. Dunn, Bodleian
C.R. Dunt, British Museum
F.W. Eastlake D.C.M., Holborn
R.E. Edwards, Hampstead
H. Elder, Chorley
R.J. Elgar, Cambridge
J. Elliott, Bournemouth
E.H. Evans, National Library of Wales
A. Fahey, National Liberal Club
S.D.J. Figgis, Public Library of Victoria, Melbourne
J.W. Gardener, East Ham
A.D. Gardiner, G.W.R. Mechanics Institute
P.A. Garner, Birmingham
F.M. Glenn, Walthamstow
------------------------
H.G.J. Peavot, Zoological Society, London
F.G. Griffiths, Greenwich
B. Hall, Institute of Engineers & Shipbuilders
P.C. Hall, Hull
S.E. Hall, Millom
R.T. Hardy, Westminster
F.C. Harradine, Poplar
H. Hart, Burnley Mechanics' Institute
J.J. Healy, Camberwell
E. Hindmarch, Sunderland
J.C. Hobson, Sheffield
T.W. Huck, Wellcome Medical Mus.
H. Hutcheson, Mitchell. Glasgow
F.T. Izard, Birmingham
C. John, Barry
A.B. Johnson, Westminster
A.P. Jordan, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
C. Kennelly, Athenaeum Club
L.S. Klemantaski, Hampstead
T. Lewis, National Library of Wales
W.H. Longdon, Nottingham
N. McColvin, Croydon
C.A. Mackay, Edinburgh
D.J. McKay, Public Library of New South Wales, Sydney
R.A.R. Mason, Eastbourne
E. Mayhew, Hammersmith
R.T. Mayrick, Wandsworth
F.M. Meakin, Tottenham
E. Mendham, Wandsworth
R.E. Smither, Brighton
------------------------
E.E. Riseley, Linnean Society
H. Michie, British Museum
F.E. Mills, Ealing
W.J. Mills, Putney
G. Mitchell, Buxton
H.E. Moore, Brixton
A.M. Moslin, Stepney
F. Moss, Oldham
J.S. Munday, University Liverpool
J.F. Nash, British Museum
E. Newman, The London Library
S.D. Nightingale, Croydon
T.W. Owens, Kensington
R.J. Parker, Bolton
E.A. Peppiette, University of Liverpool
E.H. Perrett, Bournemouth
J. Pierce, Public Library of New South Wales, Sydney
F. Pocock, Hanwell
R.H.U. Potts, Tynemouth
G. Preston, Weaste
H.W. Purkis, Westminster
B.E. Rathbone, Northampton
W.H. Reeves, Birmingham
A.N. Richardson, Lewisham
T. Riley, Birmingham
H.M. Robarts, Walthamstow
G. Robson, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Literary & Philosophical Society
T.E. Sawney, Hull
C.W. Sherwood, Westminster
------------------------
L.V. d'A. Slattery, Public Library of Victoria, Melbourne
G.B. Smith, Glasgow University
E.E. Spears, Holborn
C. Spencer, Lewisham
H. Stevenson, Bournemouth
A.C. Stewart, British Museum
T.B. Storey, Westminster
D.L. Strachan, Leeds
O.J. Sutton M.C., John Rylands Library
J.T. Swain D.C.M., Public Library of Victoria, Melbourne
A.G.W. Terry, West Ham
V. Tottle, Bristol University
P.G. Towl M.C., D.S.O., Public Library of Victoria, Melbourne
H.J. Turner, Westminster
S.A. Ware, Shoreditch
C.J. Watson, Manchester University
C.J.D. Wells, Birmingham
R.C. Wells, University College of London
F.N. Wilcock, Preston
C. Wilkins, Lancaster
W. Willmore, Erith
G. Wyatt, Oxford
J.D. Young, Greenwich
W.B. Young, Erith
H.S. Brunt, University Library of Sheffield
W.J. Beaton, Royal Society of Edinburgh














British Librarians
36347 Private John Sydney Abey 1st/4th King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 15.4.1918, aged 19 Son of Herbert and Margaret Mary Abey, of 32, Witney Street, Sheffield
Lieutenant Reginald Arthur Abrams 8th Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 4.3.1917, aged 28 Son of Edward Arthur and Elizabeth Abrams, of 82, Southmoor Road, Oxford; M.A. Oxon
295151 Private George Oxley Allard 2nd/4th London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 21.9.1917, aged 27 Son of George Oxley Allard, of 18, Dassett Road, West Norwood; husband of Annie Lilian Winifred Chambers (formerly Allard), of 6, Heybridge Avenue, Streatham
859 Signaller A.R. Anderson South African Field Post and Telegraph Corps 25.6.1915  
306008 Private Edward Hosmer Asling 2nd/8th Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), attached 2nd/4th Royal Berkshire Regiment 9.5.1918, aged 30 Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. John North Asling, of Newark-on-Trent
6980 Gunner Samuel Bacon 152nd Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 29.7.1916, aged 28 Son of Samuel and Harriet Bacon, of Mile End; husband of Alice Sophia Bacon, of 41, Colbourne Avenue, Brighton. Assistant Librarian, Stepney Borough Libraries, London
Captain Daniel James Bayley 7th Gordon Highlanders 21.3.1918, aged 31 Son of James and Mary Bayley, of 29, Malvern Road, Leytonstone; husband of Elsie May Bayley
3231 Private Harold Percival Bevis 19th London Regiment 25.9.1915, aged 24 Son of Charles Thomas and Emily Adelaide Bevis, of The Orchard, Headley, Bordon, Hampshire
E. Bishop, Enfield
1302 Serjeant Herbert Gladstone Booth 1st East Lancashire Brigade Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery 30.11.1914, aged 31 Husband of Martha Ann Booth, of 9, Cairo Street, Burnley
49583 Private Leonard Boswell 9th Royal Fusiliers 5.4.1918
301456 Rifleman Charles Edward Bowen 5th London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 26.5.1917 Son of Mr. C. E. Bowen, of 26, Leighton Gardens, Willesden
305423 Rifleman Frederick James Boxall 5th London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 7.11.1918, aged 19 Son of James and Edith Kate Boxall, of 27, Maplethorpe Road, Thornton Heath, Surrey
1379 Bombardier Cresswell Edward Boyce 47th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 19.12.1916, aged 19 Son of Edwin and Eliza Boyce, of 27, Mansion Road, Freemantle, Southampton
E/65 Corporal Walter Seeley Braine 17th Royal Fusiliers 2.5.1917  
240355 Private Richard Henry Benjamin. Brenton 5th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2.4.1918
41451 Private William Brown 9th (North Irish Horse) Royal Irish Fusiliers Between 11.8.1918 and 12.8.1918 Son of John and Sarah Brown, of 51, Lichfield Avenue, Bloomfield, Belfast. Assistant Librarian, Central Library, Belfast
47182 Private Christopher Philip Buck 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Northumberland Fusiliers 27.3.1917, aged 39 Son of Robert and Sarah Buck, of Swaffham; husband of Elizabeth Martha Clarke (formerly Buck), of Silfield, Wymondham, Norfolk
21784 Corporal Frederick Charles Bullock 7th Royal Irish Fusiliers 5.9.1916
Captain Ian Alistair Kendall Burnett 3rd, attached 8th, East Lancashire Regiment 31.5.1917
S/11835 Private William Alexander Burnett 2nd Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 21.4.1917 Son of Mrs. M. E. Burnett, of 38, Cottington Street, Kennington Park Road, Kennington
R/35247 Rifleman Arthur Leslie Bynge 2nd King's Royal Rifle Corps 16.4.1918, aged 20 Son of Mr. W. and Mrs. L. Bynge, of 1, Coronation Place, St. Eliguis Street, Cambridge
50633 Private Donald Cameron 17th Royal Scots 28.11.1918, aged 20 Son of Ewen and Margaret McDougall Cameron, of Riverview, Strontian; born at Glasgow
52132 Rifleman Percy Walter Camplin Rifle Brigade, posted to 1st/28th London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 13.11.1918
968 Lance Corporal Arthur Dowley Carlisle 1st South African Infantry 16.7.1916, aged 27 Son of Henry John Carlisle and Mary Ann Carlisle, of Plumstead, London
Possibly 375040 Private Sidney John Carter 2nd/8th London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 10.8.1918, aged 19 Son of Mr. E. H. C. and Mrs. E. Carter, of 109, Camberwell Grove, Camberwell
J.C. Castle, Clapham
873 Corporal Henry Wilfred Checketts 14th Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3.9.1916
57116 Private Samuel Rutherford Gamble 13th The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 28.3.1918, aged 19 Son of Samuel and Mina Gamble, of 16, Tullie Street, Carlisle
Captain Roger James Cholmeley M.C. Cheshire Regiment 16.8.1919  
H.W. Clark, National Liberal Club
Lieutenant John Alphonsus Conmee 4th York and Lancaster Regiment 3.5.1917, aged 29 Son of Patrick J. and Mary Gertrude Conmee, of 25, Belgrave Road, Rathmines, Dublin
21056 Gunner Charles John Connell 5th Brigade, formerly 9th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery 30.9.1918, aged 22 Son of William Frederick and Ellen Connell, of 90, Harcourt Street, New Farm, Brisbane; born at Croydon, Queensland
493 Squadron Serjeant Major Valentine Henry Coombes 1st King Edward's Horse 22.3.1917, aged 28 Son of Frank Crouchman Coombes and Priscilla Margaret Coombes, of "Cronulla", 2, Dufferin Terrace, Church Path, Deal, Kent; husband of Elsie Coombes, of 192, Francescan Road, Tooting; born at Notting Hill
TR3/12088 Quartermaster Serjeant Sidney Gilbert Corlett 51st Training Reserve, formerly Lance Corporal (27771) 10th South Lancashire Regiment 25.2.1917, aged 34 Son of Thomas Edward and Ellen Elizabeth Corlett; husband of Helen S. Foster Corlett, of 27, Lime Street, Whiteinch, Glasgow; born at Gloucester - also named on the Earlestown & Newton-le-Willows memorial
R.M. Daniels, South Shields
J.H. Davies, Millom
11052 Private Herbert Victor John Davis 8th East Surrey Regiment 23.8.1918, aged 21 Brother of Mr. C. T. Davis, of 55, West Hill, Wandsworth
12506 Private John Lawrence Davison 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars 10.10.1916
1155 Lance Corporal Sylvester Sydney Day 16th Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 2.5.1915
531860 Private Frank Derrett 2nd/15th London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 22.7.1917, aged 34 Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Derrett, of James St., London; husband of Alice Derrett, of 30, Marchmont Street, Russell Square, London
Second Lieutenant Henry Philip Norman Dixon 26th (Tyneside Irish), Northumberland Fusiliers 4.9.1917
J. Duncan, Edinburgh
Second Lieutenant Henry Joseph. Dunn 4th Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 26.11.1917 Son of Mr. F. J. Dunn, of 43, Aston Road, Cowley, Oxfordshire
4048 Private Charles Robert Dunt 13th Kensington Battalion, London Regiment 1.7.1916, aged 28 Son of Charles and Alice Emily Dunt, of Shotesham, Norwich. Native of West Kensington
2121 Lance Serjeant Frank Wotton Eastlake D.C.M. 21st London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 23.5.1916, aged 25 Son of Richard A. and Caroline Mary Eastlake, of 62, Arlingford Road, Brixton; a Library Assistant at Holborn Public Library
301303 Rifleman Reginald Eugene Edwards London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 28.3.1918, aged 21 Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Edwards, of 117, Constantine Rd., Hampstead
H. Elder, Chorley
17368 Private Reginald Jack Elgar 16th (Sussex Yeomanry) Royal Sussex Regiment 25.9.1918, aged 20 Son of Mrs. L. H. Elgar, of 19, Doric Street, Cambridge
J. Elliott, Bournemouth
E.H. Evans, National Library of Wales
12470 Private Albert Fahey 7th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 31.3.1916
2151 Private Samuel Douglas Johnstone Figgis 5th Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 10.8.1915 Son of Arthur Johnstone Figgis and Ada Jane Figgis, of "Highbury," Wattle Valley Road, Canterbury, Victoria; native of Balaclava, Melbourne
22060 Private John William Gardener 7th Royal Fusiliers 26.5.1918, aged 20 Son of Joseph William and Mary Ann Gardener, of 68, Wolsey Avenue, East Ham
135427 Gunner Alfred Daniel Gardiner 50th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 14.6.1917, aged 26 Husband of Mrs. R. E. Gardiner, of 29, Elmina Road, Swindon
7 Private Percy Albert Garner 14th Royal Warwickshire Regiment 23.7.1916, aged 24 Son of William and Lucy Garner
2649 Private Frank Matthew Glenn 7th Essex Regiment 15.10.1915
------------------------
9580 Private Henry George Jesse Peavot 1st Honourable Artillery Company 21.4.1917, aged 35 Husband of Maud Odette Peavot, of 18, Cedar Road, Cricklewood
283800 Serjeant Francis George Griffiths 4th London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 5.11.1918
B. Hall, Institute of Engineers & Shipbuilders
10/886 Private Percy Cameron Hall 10th East Yorkshire Regiment 14.4.1918 Husband of Mrs. C. C. Hall, of Endyke Lane, Newlands, Hull
10983 Lance Corporal Stanley Edward Hall 1st King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 23.3.1916, aged 21
7571 Private Reginald Thomas Hardy 1st/20th London Regiment 15.9.1916
3250 Corporal Frederick Charles Harradine 7th London Regiment  21.9.1916, aged 29 Son of E. Lockwood Harradine and Sarah Ann Harradine, of Leyton, London
52219 Private Harold Hart 19th The King's (Liverpool Regiment), formerly (3443) 8th Manchester Regiment 23.6.1917 Lived in Cloughford
2195 Rifleman James Joseph Healy 21st London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 25.5.1915
E. Hindmarch, Sunderland
12/1398 Private John Charles Hobson 2nd York and Lancaster Regiment 19.4.1917
G/29834 Lance Corporal Thomas William Huck 2nd Middlesex Regiment 27.5.1918, aged 34 Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Huck, of Darlington
6404 Lance Serjeant Herbert Robert Hutcheson 5th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10.2.1916
925 Private Frank Thomas Izard 14th Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4.10.1917
T/202379 Private Charles David John 6th The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 5.4.1918, aged 32 Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas John, of Barry; husband of Ada Kate John, of 2, Everard Street, Barry, Glamorganshire
A.B. Johnson, Westminster
31/77 Private Albert Percy Jordan 16th Northumberland Fusiliers 25.7.1916
283182 Private Charles Dennis Kennelly 4th London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 16.4.1917, aged 34 Son of Dennis David and Hannah Kennelly
Second Lieutenant Louis Arthur Klemantaski 8th Royal Berkshire Regiment 27.5.1916, aged 24 Mentioned in Despatches; Son of Mr. and Mrs. Sigmund Klemantaski of 2, Tanza Road, Hampstead; native of London
T. Lewis, National Library of Wales
27591 Private William Henry Longdon 1st Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15.4.1918 Son of Mr. J. Longdon, of Thorpe Street, Chase Terrace, Staffordshire
33075 Private Norman McColvin 8th Border Regiment 21.8.1918, aged 26 Eldest son of John and Isabella McColvin, of 38, Lebanon Road, East Croydon, Surrey; native of Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Probably Captain Charles Alexander Mackay 5th Seaforth Highlanders 21/03/1918, aged 31 Mentioned in Despatches; son of the late Neil and Dolina Mackay
28112 Gunner David John McKay 102nd Battery, 2nd Brigade, Australian Field Artillery 15.11.1917, aged 23 Son of David and Susan McKay, of 299, High Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
Second Lieutenant Royston Alfred Robson Mason 5th, attached 2nd, Royal Fusiliers 20.11.1917, aged 20 Son of Mrs. E. M. Mason, of 1, Victoria Drive, Eastbourne
E. Mayhew, Hammersmith
6556 Private Reginald Thomas Mayrick 9th East Surrey Regiment 26.9.1915, aged 20 Son of John and Florence Mayrick, of 8, Cargill Road, Earlsfield, London
301360 Rifleman Frank Moss Meakin 1st/5th London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1.7.1916, aged 26 Son of Mr. J. H. Meakin, of 327, Stanley Road, Bootle
E. Mendham, Wandsworth
SD/4816 Serjeant Reginald Ernest Smither 11th Royal Sussex Regiment 3.9.1916
------------------------
S/21693 Rifleman Edwin Ephraim Riseley 3rd Rifle Brigade 1.8.1917, aged 27 Son of Ephraim and Elizabeth Riseley, of 20, Burnfoot Avenue, Fulham
1390 Serjeant Harry Michie 1st City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 21.7.1916, aged 31 Son of Duncan and Lucretia Michie
505227 Lance Serjeant Francis Ernest Mills 13th Kensington Battalion, London Regiment, attached 18th King's Royal Rifle Corps 29.9.1918, aged 28 Son of Joseph G. and Alice Marie Mills, of 87, Seaford Road, West Ealing
Possibly Second Lieutenant William John Mills Royal Air Force 20th Squadron and 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Northumberland Fusiliers 4.9.1918, aged 23 Son of John and Ada Jane Mills, of 59, Mexfield Road, East Putney
40926 or 40928 Private George Mitchell 1st Leicestershire Regiment 11.9.1917, aged 25 Son of Henry and Sarah Mitchell, Buxton
41674 Private Harold Edgar Moore 6th Yorkshire Regiment 9.10.1917, aged 19 Son of Joseph James and Rebecca Moore, of 60, Railton Road, Herne Hill
201860 Private Allen Morgan Moslin 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Northumberland Fusiliers 21.3.1918
352325 Private Frederick Moss 1st/6th Manchester Regiment 27.9.1918, aged 29 Husband of Eva Moss, of 6, Oxford Street, Oldham
22186 Private Joseph Stanley Munday 20th The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 30.7.1916
J.F. Nash, British Museum
E. Newman, The London Library
T/201432 Lance Corporal Stuart Denis Nightingale 2nd/4th The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1.8.1918
London Z/413 Telegraphist Thomas William Owens Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M. Trawler "Merse" 22.5.1917, aged 19 Son of Thomas and A. W. Owens, of 5, Hofland Road, Hammersmith
R.J. Parker, Bolton
6207 Private Eric Albert Peppiette 10th, attached 13th, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 16.8.1916, aged 24 Son of William A. L. and Jane Peppiette, of 13, Dovey Road, Moseley, Birmingham. Assistant Librarian at Liverpool University
Second Lieutenant Ernest Henry Perrett 1st Hampshire Regiment 4.10.1917, aged 21 Nephew of Sidney James Turle, of 39, Acland Road, Winton, Bournemouth
Possibly 1394 Private Jack Pierce 15th Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 9.8.1915, aged 29 Son of Robert and Frances Pierce; husband of Daisy B. Pierce, of 7, Union Street, Windsor, Victoria, Australia; native of Sydney
F. Pocock, Hanwell
Second Lieutenant Richard Harold Urwin Potts 1st/2nd Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), attached 16th Lancashire Fusiliers 2.12.1918, aged 30 Son-in-Law of Mrs. F. Mould, of European and United States Hotel, 4, Railway Terrace, North Shields
G. Preston, Weaste
2586 Rifleman Harry William Purkis 1st/9th London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 25.4.1915
L/28982 Bombardier Bertram Edwin Rathbone 152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 6.2.1918, aged 32 Croix de Guerre (France). Son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Rathbone, of Northampton; husband of Beatrice Ellen Rathbone, of 3, Museum Square, New Walk, Leicester
W.H. Reeves, Birmingham
Possibly 4241 Private Alec Nelson Richardson 1st/15th London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15.9.1916
976 Private Thomas Riley 14th Royal Warwickshire Regiment 23.7.1916, aged 24 Son of Francis and Phoebe Riley, of The New Inn, Market Street, Lancaster. Assistant Librarian Reference Dept., Public Library, Birmingham
Second Lieutenant Henry Martyn Robarts 4th Norfolk Regiment 26.9.1917, aged 31 Son of Henry Martyn Robarts and Clara Robarts; husband of Edith Amy Robarts, of 53, Cairo Road, Walthamstow
16/219 Private George Robson 16th Northumberland Fusiliers 6.3.1916, aged 23 Son of William and Isa Robson, of 37, Longley Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
77576 Corporal Thomas Edwin Sawney No.3 Company, East Riding, Royal Garrison Artillery 16.10.1918 Husband of Mrs. A. Sawney, of 65, Middleton Street, Spring Bank, Hull
C.W. Sherwood, Westminster
------------------------
3265 Private Leo V. d'Arcy Slattery 8th Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 24.7.1916, aged 23 Son of Thomas and Kathleen Slattery, of "St. Brelades," Malvern Road, East Malvern, Melbourne; native of Ballarat, Victoria
200352 Serjeant George Battison Smith M.M. 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 19.10.1918, aged 24 Son of George and Mary Battison Smith; born at Govan, Glasgow. Assistant Librarian at Glasgow University
5706 Rifleman Ernest Edward Spears 1st/12th London Regiment (The Rangers) 7.10.1916, aged 19 Son of Mr. G. E. and Mrs. M. L. Spears, of 12, St. Giles Buildings, Shorts Gardens, Drury Lane, London
C. Spencer, Lewisham
H. Stevenson, Bournemouth
A.C. Stewart, British Museum
2778 Lance Corporal Thomas Barker Storey 2nd/2nd London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 16.11.1915, aged 37 Husband of Kate Amy Storey, of 10, Waterloo Road, Lambeth
Captain David Livingston Strachan 6th West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 29.12.1916
Captain Oliver Joseph Sutton M.C. 9th Manchester Regiment 23.3.1918
3943 Sergeant John Thomas Swain D.C.M. 8th Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 25.8.1918, aged 24 Son of John and Annie Swain, of Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
327149 Private Arthur Guthrie William Terry 5th Reserve Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 24.10.1918, aged 31 Son of Mrs Maria Terry, of 79 Plashet Road, Upton Park, E13. Husband of Mrs B. L. Terry, of 94 Haldane Road, East Ham
16 Serjeant Vaughan Tottle 48th Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers 14.3.1916, aged 26 Son of Alfred and Emma Tottle, of Clifton, Bristol
Captain Percy Gilchrist Towl D.S.O. 37th Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 8.9.1918 Mentioned in Despatches; son of Edward and Maria Towl; born at Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
2819 Rifleman Harry John Turner 1st/18th London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 25.9.1915, aged 28 Son of George Turner and A. A. Turner, of 45, Gainsborough Buildings, Millbank Estate, Westminster
S.A. Ware, Shoreditch
Lieutenant Charles John Watson 10th, attached 8th, Cheshire Regiment 26.1.1917, aged 24 Son of Charles James and Mary Emma Watson, of "The Sycamores," Broughton Park, Manchester
34222 Private Charles Jesse Davis Wells 1st Worcestershire Regiment, transferred to (10048) Labour Corps 22.3.1920, aged 42 Son of the late Charles and Emma Wells; husband of Ruth Wells, of 50, Twyning Road, Stirchley, Birmingham; born at Cheltenham
R.C. Wells, University College of London
13141 Lance Corporal Frank Nasmyth Wilcock 7th The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 23.7.1916
50930 Private Charles Wilkins 2nd/7th Lancashire Fusiliers 21.3.1918, aged 21 Son of Ernest Walter and Sarah Wilkins, of 50, Wingate-Saul Road, Lancaster
Second Lieutenant William Albert Willmore 13th, attached 10th, Cheshire Regiment 26.4.1918, aged 21 Son of William and Jessie Willmore, of 23, Paroma Road, Belvedere, Kent
Possibly 201283 Corporal George Wyatt 1st/1st (Bucks.) Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 12.10.1917
R/36188 Lance Serjeant James Dyer Young 16th King's Royal Rifle Corps 23.4.1917, aged 32 Son of the late John and Margaret Young, husband of Ethel Frances Young (nee Giles), of 23, Carleton Road, Tufnell Park
514172 Private William Barton Young 14th London Regiment (London Scottish) 10.4.1917, aged 38 Son of David T. and Henrietta Young; husband of Florence E. M. Young, of Library House, Erith, Kent. Librarian, Erith Urban District Council, 1905-1917
27722 Private Henry Stephen Brunt 1st York and Lancaster Regiment 12.8.1917
Second Lieutenant William James Beaton 174th Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 24.9.1917
Page 1 of 1
Categories
Welcome!
England
Isle of Man
Northern Ireland
Scotland
Wales
Australia
Belgium
Bosnia Herzegovina
Canada
Falkland Islands
France
Ireland
North Korea
Pakistan
Poland
Portugal
Russia
Singapore
Slovenia
South Africa
USA
Zanzibar
Remembrance Day and other events
In print and dvds...
Online...
Miscellaneous
Archived
Popular Topics
St. Andrew's College
Garden of Remembrance
Skipton
Evesham
King's Lynn
St John's Cemetery
Camp Hill Cemetery
Dumbarton
Southern Cemetery
All Saints Church

Card File  Gallery  Forum Archive
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Create your own free forum | Buy a domain to use with your forum